Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record

Irving Energy Distribution & Market

Line: Heavy fuel oilRegister loaded to June 2026Compiled 16 October 2026

Irving Energy Distribution & Market — Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 61 contracts, all years ($2,598,310 · Aug 2013 – Sep 2025); $86.8K since January 2024 (2 contracts · 1 department); 43rd rank in the line (of 57 suppliers · 0.11%); 1 departments never served ($75.3M on the line without Irving Energy Distribution & Market).

Assay record ASY-CA-0NYDQAQ0E8 · Cite as: Assay Systems, “Irving Energy Distribution & Market: 2 government contracts in Canada since 2024”, https://assay-systems.com/register/ca/irving-energy-distribution-market/

61
contracts, all years
$2,598,310 · Aug 2013 – Sep 2025
$86.8K
since January 2024
2 contracts · 1 department
43rd
rank in the line
of 57 suppliers · 0.11%
1
departments never served
$75.3M on the line without Irving Energy Distribution & Market

Own record by year

2019 onward
$131K
$1.0M
$360K
$396K
$54.0K
$44.3K
$42.5K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from Irving Energy Distribution & Market

since January 2024
1departments
$86.8Kpaid
100.0%top buyer
Parks Canada100.0%
$86,825

Before 2024 only: Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada.

Contracts

15 on record

Lines the register files it under

5 lines · all years
Heavy fuel oilthis page
$1,880,973
Diesel fuel
$608,141
Gasoline
$61,170
Aviation fuel
$34,555
Miscellaneous manufactured articles
$13,471

The line

since January 2024
$76.9Mline value
283contracts
3departments
57suppliers
84.0%held by top ten

Heavy fuel oil

$34.3M
$20.9M
$21.7M
202420252026Jan–Jun
43rdof 57 suppliers
$86,825Irving Energy Distribution & Market in the line
0.11%share of the line
15.6%of $555,935 spent by Parks Canada
17new suppliers since 2024 · $22.3M

Departments that buy the line and never bought from Irving Energy Distribution & Market

1departments
261contracts
$75,306,871since January 2024
66contracts under $40,000
$1,199,262under $40,000
National Defence261 contracts
$75,306,871

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
0%no competition
0%one applicant
0of these to Irving Energy Distribution & Market
Competed, several suppliers applied282 contracts
$76,857,670 · 100.0%
Competed, one supplier applied1 contract
$14,304 · 0.0%
Awarded directly, no competition0 contracts
$0 · 0.0%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
10contracts
$645,805end by October 2027
7end in March 2027 · $197K
4in departments never served · $118K
$139K
$197K
$170K
$140K
Nov 261 contractMar 277 contractsAug 271 contractSep 271 contract

Notices in the line

CanadaBuys, 16 October 2026
1notices
1open today
0standing lists
Notice and buyerClosesStatus
Industry Sustainment Business Case Analysis (SBCA) Workshop
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
31 Dec 2026Open

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
FASTENAL CANADA LTD2 contracts · 1 department
$114,483
MACEWEN PETROLEUM INC1 contract · 1 department
$92,261
Irving Energy Distribution & Market
$86,825
Northern Lights Petroleum1 contract · 1 department
$69,694

All 57 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+218%growth

IRVING OIL LTD

2024 to Jun 2026
$18,634,918
2022–2023
$5,851,079

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.Source: Government of Canada proactive disclosure of contracts.