Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record

POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD

Line: LaboratoriesRegister loaded to June 2026Compiled 16 October 2026

POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD — Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 5 contracts, all years ($121,169 · Feb 2010 – Jun 2025); $82.4K since January 2024 (2 contracts · 1 department); 68th rank in the line (of 112 suppliers · 0.03%); 4 departments never served ($66.0M on the line without POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD).

Assay record ASY-CA-19BT1FG0JB · Cite as: Assay Systems, “POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD: 2 government contracts in Canada since 2024”, https://assay-systems.com/register/ca/polar-air-conditioning-ltd/

5
contracts, all years
$121,169 · Feb 2010 – Jun 2025
$82.4K
since January 2024
2 contracts · 1 department
68th
rank in the line
of 112 suppliers · 0.03%
4
departments never served
$66.0M on the line without POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD

Own record by year

2019 onward
$15.1K
$10.5K
$71.9K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD

since January 2024
1departments
$82.4Kpaid
100.0%top buyer
National Research Council Canada100.0%
$82,414

Won without a rival

2024-02-27 – 2025-06-25
1uncontested awards
33%of its awards
1without a competition
0single bid

POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD won 1 of its 3 public contract awards in Canada without a rival from 2024-02-27 to 2025-06-25, worth $7.7K: 1 without a competition and 0 after a competition that drew a single bid. 1 buyer awarded it without a rival, the largest National Research Council Canada with 1.

Buyers: National Research Council Canada (1)

Every uncontested award of POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD · Canada: all uncontested awards

Contracts

3 on record

Lines the register files it under

4 lines · all years
Laboratoriesthis page
$87,015
Heating, air-conditioning, and refrigeration equip
$11,844
Other equipment (specify)
$11,810
Heating, air-conditioning and refrigeration equipment
$10,500

The line

since January 2024
$208Mline value
172contracts
5departments
112suppliers
82.8%held by top ten

Laboratories

$90.5M
$41.9M
$75.2M
202420252026Jan–Jun
68thof 112 suppliers
$71,914POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD in the line
0.03%share of the line
0.1%of $141,615,999 spent by National Research Council Canada
31new suppliers since 2024 · $80.2M

Departments that buy the line and never bought from POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD

4departments
18contracts
$65,970,337since January 2024
5contracts under $40,000
$109,610under $40,000
Public Services and Procurement Canada9 contracts
$65,520,858
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada7 contracts
$417,414
Natural Resources Canada1 contract
$18,751
Fisheries and Oceans Canada1 contract
$13,314

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
1%no competition
28%one applicant
0of these to POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD
Competed, several suppliers applied99 contracts
$146,734,757 · 70.7%
Competed, one supplier applied22 contracts
$58,180,318 · 28.0%
Awarded directly, no competition51 contracts
$2,671,262 · 1.3%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
19contracts
$88,271,704end by October 2027
12end in March 2027 · $80.7M
4in departments never served · $54.9M
$1.2M
$728K
$1.9M
$630K
$3.1M
$80.7M
Oct 261 contractNov 262 contractsDec 262 contractsJan 271 contractFeb 271 contractMar 2712 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
METRO MECHANICAL INC.1 contract · 1 department
$80,325
BOXX MODULAR LP1 contract · 1 department
$77,391
POLAR AIR CONDITIONING LTD
$71,914
GOODKEY, WEEDMARK & ASSOCIATES LTD1 contract · 1 department
$70,060

All 112 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+200%growth

ATCO FRONTEC LTD

2024 to Jun 2026
$10,792,879
2022–2023
$3,594,271

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.Source: Government of Canada proactive disclosure of contracts.