Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record

Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD

Line: Processing machineryRegister loaded to June 2026Compiled 16 October 2026

Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD — Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 21 contracts, all years ($1,379,482 · Oct 2007 – Jan 2025); $156K since January 2024 (3 contracts · 1 department); — rank in the line (of 155 suppliers · 0.0%); 11 departments never served ($13.0M on the line without Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD).

Assay record ASY-CA-03CGY9107A · Cite as: Assay Systems, “Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD: 3 government contracts in Canada since 2024”, https://assay-systems.com/register/ca/rooney-irving-associates-ltd/

21
contracts, all years
$1,379,482 · Oct 2007 – Jan 2025
$156K
since January 2024
3 contracts · 1 department
—
rank in the line
of 155 suppliers · 0.0%
11
departments never served
$13.0M on the line without Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD

Own record by year

2019 onward
$74.1K
$37.4K
$548K
$54.5K
$145K
$11.6K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD

since January 2024
1departments
$156Kpaid
100.0%top buyer
Global Affairs Canada100.0%
$156,438

Before 2024 only: Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Health Canada, Parks Canada, Public Services and Procurement Canada.

Won without a rival

2022-09-01 – 2025-01-30
7uncontested awards
100%of its awards
7without a competition
0single bid

Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD won 7 of its 7 public contract awards in Canada without a rival from 2022-09-01 to 2025-01-30, worth $186K: 7 without a competition and 0 after a competition that drew a single bid. 1 buyer awarded it without a rival, the largest Global Affairs Canada with 7.

Buyers: Global Affairs Canada (7)

Every uncontested award of Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD · Canada: all uncontested awards

Contracts

7 on record

Lines the register files it under

6 lines · all years
Other equipment
$541,108
Processing machinerythis page
$407,342
Engineering consultants - construction
$188,837
Office buildings
$79,769
0422 engineering consultants - construction
$41,601
Engineering services not elsewhere specified
$37,950

The line

since January 2024
$17.1Mline value
271contracts
15departments
155suppliers
57.9%held by top ten

Processing machinery

$4.5M
$10.2M
$2.4M
202420252026Jan–Jun
—of 155 suppliers
$0Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD in the line
0.0%share of the line
31new suppliers since 2024 · $1.2M

Departments that buy the line and never bought from Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD

11departments
160contracts
$13,003,282since January 2024
113contracts under $40,000
$2,304,913under $40,000
National Research Council Canada63 contracts
$5,810,209
Correctional Service of Canada41 contracts
$3,924,377
Natural Resources Canada10 contracts
$1,447,786
Public Health Agency of Canada17 contracts
$723,423
Indigenous Services Canada5 contracts
$605,930
Royal Canadian Mounted Police6 contracts
$141,364
Innovation, Science and Economic Development Canada5 contracts
$106,796
National Defence8 contracts
$99,482
Library and Archives Canada1 contract
$59,549
Canadian Food Inspection Agency2 contracts
$45,023
Environment and Climate Change Canada2 contracts
$39,344

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
51%no competition
14%one applicant
0of these to Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD
Awarded directly, no competition163 contracts
$8,744,731 · 51.1%
Competed, several suppliers applied82 contracts
$5,898,313 · 34.4%
Competed, one supplier applied26 contracts
$2,479,278 · 14.5%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
18contracts
$3,279,062end by October 2027
11end in March 2027 · $508K
15in departments never served · $3.2M
$20.1K
$67.5K
$36.0K
$508K
$10.6K
$2.6M
$18.3K
Oct 261 contractDec 262 contractsJan 271 contractMar 2711 contractsApr 271 contractJun 271 contractSep 271 contract

Notices in the line

CanadaBuys, 16 October 2026
1notices
1open today
0standing lists
Notice and buyerClosesStatus
01686-270048 Orchard Pruning Platform - B
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
19 Oct 2026Open

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
MESSER CANADA INC1 contract · 1 department
$10,199
SUTHERLAND EXCAVATING LTD.1 contract · 1 department
$10,143
CENTURY PLUMBING & HEATING LTD.1 contract · 1 department
$10,032
Rooney, Irving & Associates LTD
$0

All 155 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+453%growth

TK ELEVATOR (CANADA) LIMITED

2024 to Jun 2026
$1,152,772
2022–2023
$208,646

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.Source: Government of Canada proactive disclosure of contracts.