Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record

Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd

Line: Marine installationsRegister loaded to June 2026Compiled 16 October 2026

Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd — Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 5 contracts, all years ($725,115 · Nov 2019 – Jun 2026); $520K since January 2024 (3 contracts · 1 department); 78th rank in the line (of 324 suppliers · 0.09%); 4 departments never served ($471M on the line without Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd).

Assay record ASY-CA-0W6SZ9Z01P · Cite as: Assay Systems, “Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd: 3 government contracts in Canada since 2024”, https://assay-systems.com/register/ca/soo-foundry-machine-1980-ltd/

5
contracts, all years
$725,115 · Nov 2019 – Jun 2026
$520K
since January 2024
3 contracts · 1 department
78th
rank in the line
of 324 suppliers · 0.09%
4
departments never served
$471M on the line without Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd

Own record by year

2019 onward
$93.2K
$112K
$56.0K
$464K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd

since January 2024
1departments
$520Kpaid
100.0%top buyer
Parks Canada100.0%
$520,120

Won without a rival

2024-02-28 – 2026-06-12
1uncontested awards
33%of its awards
1without a competition
0single bid

Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd won 1 of its 3 public contract awards in Canada without a rival from 2024-02-28 to 2026-06-12, worth $11.9K: 1 without a competition and 0 after a competition that drew a single bid. 1 buyer awarded it without a rival, the largest Parks Canada with 1.

Buyers: Parks Canada (1)

Every uncontested award of Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd · Canada: all uncontested awards

Contracts

3 on record

Federal grants and contributions

2013 onward
2agreements
$33.9Kvalue
2departments
National Research Council Canada94.2%
$31,952
Employment and Social Development Canada5.8%
$1,960

Grants and contributions register

Lines the register files it under

5 lines · all years
Marine installationsthis page
$447,843
Other professional services not elsewhere specified
$111,811
Other engineering works
$93,184
Other vehicles
$55,975
Other non-residential buildings
$16,303

The line

since January 2024
$484Mline value
566contracts
5departments
324suppliers
60.5%held by top ten

Marine installations

$195M
$178M
$112M
202420252026Jan–Jun
78thof 324 suppliers
$447,843Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd in the line
0.09%share of the line
3.6%of $12,518,351 spent by Parks Canada
57new suppliers since 2024 · $27.9M

Departments that buy the line and never bought from Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd

4departments
535contracts
$471,257,799since January 2024
214contracts under $40,000
$4,905,182under $40,000
Public Services and Procurement Canada82 contracts
$270,091,965
Fisheries and Oceans Canada388 contracts
$174,666,822
National Defence63 contracts
$25,944,094
Environment and Climate Change Canada2 contracts
$554,918

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
3%no competition
49%one applicant
0of these to Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd
Competed, one supplier applied127 contracts
$237,769,082 · 49.1%
Competed, several suppliers applied245 contracts
$232,739,698 · 48.1%
Awarded directly, no competition194 contracts
$13,267,370 · 2.7%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
68contracts
$111,560,074end by October 2027
63end in March 2027 · $85.4M
65in departments never served · $112M
$200K
$14.8M
$85.4M
$906K
$10.2M
Oct 261 contractNov 262 contractsMar 2763 contractsMay 271 contractAug 271 contract

Notices in the line

CanadaBuys, 16 October 2026
16notices
15open today
1standing lists
Notice and buyerClosesStatus
Design, Installation, Maintenance and Support of Electronic Security Systems
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan) · Competitive - Open bidding
19 Oct 2026Open
Ladner Dredging and Harbour Repairs, Ladner, BC
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) · Competitive - Open bidding
19 Oct 2026Open
Steveston (Paramount) Utility Dike Crossings, Richmond, BC
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) · Competitive - Open bidding
19 Oct 2026Open
EW038-270871-ITQ Construction of Sanitary Sewer Drain Pipe and Appurtenances, Northern Forestry Centre, Edmonton
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
20 Oct 2026Open
Float Camp Rehabilitation, Gwaii Haanas National Marine Conservation Area
Parks Canada Agency (PC) · Competitive - Open bidding
20 Oct 2026Open
EE517-261427 - RFP – Reconstruction of the fishermen’s wharf at Cap-aux-meules in the Magdalen Islands
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
21 Oct 2026Open
Wharf Repairs - Harbour Breton, NL
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) · Competitive - Open bidding
21 Oct 2026Open
Stage 2 - Sidney Operations Centre Marine Fuel & Docks Replacement, Gulf Islands National Park Reserve
Parks Canada Agency (PC) · Competitive - Selective tendering
22 Oct 2026Open
Wharf Repairs - Musgrave Harbour, NL
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) · Competitive - Open bidding
22 Oct 2026Open
W689M-260001_B - General Construction Services – CFB Moose Jaw
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
23 Oct 2026Open
Wharf Repairs - North Rustico, PEI
Department of Fisheries and Oceans (DFO) · Competitive - Open bidding
26 Oct 2026Open
Heating, Ventilation, Plumbing Maintenance Services, various locations, Nunavut
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (RCMP) · Competitive - Open bidding
26 Oct 2026Open
EB144-270859-Slipway Extension and Parking Area CCGA Sydney
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
27 Oct 2026Open
EZ899-270448 - Multi-Disciplinary Engineering Services, Request for Standing Offer (RFSO), Esquimalt Graving Dock (EGD)
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
6 Nov 2026Open
RFI- Build- Mid-Shore Multi-Mission (MSMM) vessels
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Selective tendering
31 Dec 2026Open
W684H-260286 - RFSA – General Construction Services - CFB Halifax Various Sites
Department of Public Works and Government Services (PSPC) · Competitive - Open bidding
1 Oct 2031List to Oct 2031

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
ABERDEEN PAVING LTD1 contract · 1 department
$482,195
BROOK CONSTRUCTION (2007) INC.1 contract · 1 department
$454,184
Soo Foundry & Machine (1980) Ltd
$447,843
STEVESTON HARBOUR AUTHORITY8 contracts · 1 department
$420,531

All 324 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+214%growth

ZUTPHEN CONTRACTORS INC.

2024 to Jun 2026
$32,922,395
2022–2023
$10,498,573

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.Source: Government of Canada proactive disclosure of contracts.