Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record

VENTILABEC INC

Line: Heating, air-conditioning and refrigeration equipmentRegister loaded to June 2026Compiled 16 October 2026

VENTILABEC INC — Canada · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 82 contracts, all years ($1,618,205 · Apr 2017 – Jun 2026); $357K since January 2024 (16 contracts · 1 department); 22nd rank in the line (of 340 suppliers · 0.77%); 15 departments never served ($23.5M on the line without VENTILABEC INC).

Assay record ASY-CA-06CW50M1FT · Cite as: Assay Systems, “VENTILABEC INC: 16 government contracts in Canada since 2024”, https://assay-systems.com/register/ca/ventilabec-inc/

82
contracts, all years
$1,618,205 · Apr 2017 – Jun 2026
$357K
since January 2024
16 contracts · 1 department
22nd
rank in the line
of 340 suppliers · 0.77%
15
departments never served
$23.5M on the line without VENTILABEC INC

Own record by year

2019 onward
$153K
$159K
$171K
$259K
$111K
$10.8K
$103K
$243K
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from VENTILABEC INC

since January 2024
1departments
$357Kpaid
100.0%top buyer
Correctional Service of Canada100.0%
$356,575

Won without a rival

2022-01-18 – 2026-06-22
5uncontested awards
12%of its awards
0without a competition
5single bid

VENTILABEC INC won 5 of its 43 public contract awards in Canada without a rival from 2022-01-18 to 2026-06-22, worth $51.6K: 0 without a competition and 5 after a competition that drew a single bid. 1 buyer awarded it without a rival, the largest Correctional Service of Canada with 5.

Buyers: Correctional Service of Canada (5)

Every uncontested award of VENTILABEC INC · Canada: all uncontested awards

Contracts

43 on record

Lines the register files it under

6 lines · all years
Heating, air-conditioning and refrigeration equipmentthis page
$490,688
Other business services not elsewhere specified
$341,199
Institutional buildings
$304,049
Other equipment
$280,357
Processing machinery
$161,842
Miscellaneous manufactured articles
$40,069

The line

since January 2024
$31.3Mline value
636contracts
16departments
340suppliers
41.3%held by top ten

Heating, air-conditioning and refrigeration equipment

$11.0M
$9.4M
$10.9M
202420252026Jan–Jun
22ndof 340 suppliers
$240,533VENTILABEC INC in the line
0.77%share of the line
3.1%of $7,861,538 spent by Correctional Service of Canada
90new suppliers since 2024 · $5.7M

Departments that buy the line and never bought from VENTILABEC INC

15departments
492contracts
$23,478,135since January 2024
406contracts under $40,000
$8,574,800under $40,000
Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada128 contracts
$5,294,388
Environment and Climate Change Canada55 contracts
$5,196,041
Royal Canadian Mounted Police54 contracts
$4,142,326
Public Services and Procurement Canada69 contracts
$2,194,371
Global Affairs Canada47 contracts
$1,541,144
National Research Council Canada40 contracts
$1,218,841
Public Health Agency of Canada17 contracts
$902,533
Parks Canada32 contracts
$897,414
Health Canada13 contracts
$786,519
Canadian Food Inspection Agency16 contracts
$723,277
Natural Resources Canada10 contracts
$295,993
Canadian Heritage3 contracts
$160,908
National Defence4 contracts
$59,182
Library and Archives Canada2 contracts
$34,975
Shared Services Canada2 contracts
$30,223

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
30%no competition
24%one applicant
0of these to VENTILABEC INC
Competed, several suppliers applied249 contracts
$14,596,720 · 46.6%
Awarded directly, no competition261 contracts
$9,298,368 · 29.7%
Competed, one supplier applied126 contracts
$7,444,584 · 23.8%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
70contracts
$4,991,842end by October 2027
51end in March 2027 · $2.0M
45in departments never served · $4.3M
$107K
$63.0K
$2.3M
$210K
$134K
$2.0M
$73.3K
$36.9K
$69.4K
Oct 263 contractsNov 261 contractDec 268 contractsJan 271 contractFeb 272 contractsMar 2751 contractsApr 271 contractJun 272 contractsJul 271 contract

Notices in the line

CanadaBuys, 16 October 2026
1notices
0open today
1standing lists
Notice and buyerClosesStatus
RFSA - Energy Efficiency Regulated Products Testing.
Department of Natural Resources (NRCan) · Competitive - Open bidding
31 Dec 2040List to Dec 2040

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
KONE INC1 contract · 1 department
$248,284
VENTILABEC INC
$240,533
THERMOGENICS INC9 contracts · 3 departments
$237,907
CIMCO REFRIGERATION8 contracts · 1 department
$227,032

All 340 suppliers in the line

Fastest-growing supplier in the line

same line
+456%growth

JOHNSON CONTROLS LP

2024 to Jun 2026
$2,524,430
2022–2023
$454,099

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – Canada.Source: Government of Canada proactive disclosure of contracts.