United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record

BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC.

Line: Military; experimental development (AC13)Register loaded to September 2026Compiled 17 October 2026

BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC. — United States · Federal contract register · Supplier record: 188 contracts, all years ($446,026,169 · Jan 2003 – Jul 2026); $53.7M since January 2024 (61 contracts · 2 agencies); 167th rank in the line (of 2,967 suppliers · 0.08%); 1 agencies never served ($19.3M on the line without BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC.).

Assay record ASY-US-14KWEFA164 · Cite as: Assay Systems, “BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC.: 61 government contracts in the United States since 2024”, https://assay-systems.com/register/us/black-river-systems-company-inc/

188
contracts, all years
$446,026,169 · Jan 2003 – Jul 2026
$53.7M
since January 2024
61 contracts · 2 agencies
167th
rank in the line
of 2,967 suppliers · 0.08%
1
agencies never served
$19.3M on the line without BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC.

Own record by year

2019 onward
$195M
$1.8M
$27.4M
$6.0M
$11.2M
$13.8M
$36.7M
$3.3M
20192020202120222023202420252026

Who buys from BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC.

since January 2024
2agencies
$53.7Mpaid
98.1%top buyer
Department of Defense98.1%
$52,707,232
Department of Homeland Security1.9%
$1,014,507

Before 2024 only: Department of Justice.

Won without a rival

2023-10-01 – 2026-07-07
56uncontested awards
77%of its awards
13without a competition
43single bid

BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC won 56 of its 73 public contract awards in United States without a rival from 2023-10-01 to 2026-07-07, worth $44.2M: 13 without a competition and 43 after a competition that drew a single bid. 5 buyers awarded it without a rival, the largest Department of the Air Force with 27.

Buyers: Department of the Air Force (27) · Department of the Army (21) · Department of the Navy (5) · U.S. Coast Guard (2) · Missile Defense Agency (1)

Every uncontested award of BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC · United States: all uncontested awards

The line

since January 2024
$11.8Bline value
4,104contracts
3agencies
2,967suppliers
43.0%held by top ten

Military; experimental development (AC13)

$6.5B
$4.1B
$1.3B
202420252026Jan–Sep
167thof 2,967 suppliers
$9,515,494BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC. in the line
0.08%share of the line
0.1%of $11,819,305,844 spent by Department of Defense

Agencies that buy the line and never bought from BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC.

1agencies
3contracts
$19,301,582since January 2024
General Services Administration3 contracts
$19,301,582

How the line is bought

by value, since 2024
29%no competition
31%one applicant
0of these to BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC.
Competed, several suppliers applied3,118 contracts
$4,731,856,389 · 40.0%
Competed, one supplier applied600 contracts
$3,669,563,066 · 31.0%
Awarded directly, no competition386 contracts
$3,438,227,789 · 29.0%

Contracts reaching their end dates

Oct 2026 – October 2027
501contracts
$5,262,632,765end by October 2027
73end in September 2027 · $409M
2in agencies never served · $16.3M
$297M
$269M
$490M
$212M
$728M
$1.5B
$180M
$104M
$260M
$648M
$127M
$409M
$77.4M
Oct 2629 contractsNov 2633 contractsDec 2652 contractsJan 2739 contractsFeb 2756 contractsMar 2756 contractsApr 2738 contractsMay 2730 contractsJun 2735 contractsJul 2726 contractsAug 2731 contractsSep 2773 contractsOct 273 contracts

Suppliers next to it in the line

since January 2024
UNIVERSITY OF SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA1 contract · 1 agency
$9,536,262
BLACK RIVER SYSTEMS COMPANY, INC.
$9,515,494
PERCEPTRONICS SOLUTIONS, INC5 contracts · 1 agency
$9,494,947

All 2,967 suppliers in the line

The extract

Every buying office, every contract holder, value, number and end date behind the figures above.

Source: USAspending.gov, U.S. Department of the Treasury, Bureau of the Fiscal Service, usaspending.gov, accessed 30 September 2026.The data is available to copy, adapt, redistribute, or otherwise use for non-commercial or for commercial purposes (USAspending.gov, Licensing); no Dun & Bradstreet data is shown.